Police, Fire Academies Celebrate Graduations

July 27, 2020

On Thursday, July 2, Schoolcraft College graduated its Winter 2020 classes for the Wayne County Regional Police Academy, Police Reserve Officers Training (PROT) and the Fire Academy. The ceremonies were held at the Public Safety Training Complex with all appropriate social distancing and health and safety measures in place, including face coverings for all in attendance.

“We are especially proud of all the recruits from our Winter 2020 public safety academy programs for their endurance and strong will to complete their programs during the COVID-19 crisis,” said Dr. Gerald Champagne, Associate Dean of Public Safety Programs. “Many of our recruits had to put their life on hold while the academy programs were suspended for two months.”


Students of the Police Academy standing during graduation ceremonyHighlights of the Wayne County Regional Police Academy graduation and award winners:

  • 38 recruits
  • 18 were sponsored by an area department
  • Top Female “Iron Woman” in Physical Training: Cornelia Roberts, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
  • Top Male “Ironman” in Physical Training: Michael Rybinski
  • Most Improved Female in Physical Training: Florina Ivezic, Novi Police Dept.
  • Most Improved Male in Physical Training: Enin Talley, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
  • Emergency Vehicle Operations Award:
    • First: Rosa Holly, River Rouge Police Dept.
    • Second: Michael Rybinski
    • Third: Kyle Kletzka
  • Excellence in Firearms Award:
    • First: Kyle Kletzka
    • Second: April Love, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
    • Third: Leo Powers II, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
  • Defensive Tactics Award:
    • First: Leo Powers II, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
    • Second: April Love, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
    • Third: Stephanie Brown, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
  • Top Academic Award:
    • First: John Lemieux
    • Second Gerald Kropf
    • Third: Kayla Norgan
  • Kehrl Academic Excellence Award (Pre-Service Only):
    • First: John Lemieux
    • Second: Gerald Kropf
    • Third: Kayla Norgan
  • Stephen Thomas First Responders Scholarship: Ellen Czajka
  • Chief’s Award: John Lemieux
  • MCOLES* Outstanding Performance Award: Andrew Fedel, Van Buren Twp. Police Department
  • Code of Ethics Award/David Quinn Scholarship: John Lemieux
  • Larry Nehasil Scholarship:
    • Leo Powers II, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
    • Cornelia Roberts, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
    • Michael Rybinski
  • Patrick O’Rourke Scholarship:
    • Kyle Kletzka
    • Gerald Kropf
    • Kayla Norgan
  • Law Enforcement Education Program (LEEP) Award: Kayla Norgan
  • Leadership Award: Andrew Fedel, Van Buren Twp. Police Dept.

You can view the entire Police Academy graduation ceremony here.


Highlights of the Police Reserve Officers Training graduation and award winners:

  • 29 graduates
  • Sponsored by 15 departments
  • Leadership Award: Kamal Makki, Dearborn Police Dept.
  • Academic Award: Ahmad Hodroj, Wayne County Sheriff’s Dept.
  • Firearms Award: Brandon Penix, Woodhaven Police Dept.

You can view the entire P.R.O.T. graduation ceremony here.


Students of the Fire Academy sitting during graduation ceremonyHighlights of the Fire Academy graduation and award winners:

  • 45 graduates
    • 19 Fire Academy
    • 26 Fire II
  • Mason Samborski Top Academic Award (Fire Academy): Russell Crawford
  • Mason Samborski Top Academic Award (Fire II): Kelly Lamb
  • Amy Schnearle-Pennywitt Top Practical Award (Fire Academy): Tyler Cotter
  • Amy Schnearle-Pennywitt Top Practical Award (Fire II): Cameron Goode
  • Chief James Langlois Top Physical Fitness Award (Fire Academy): Sean Robinson
  • Chief James Langlois Top Physical Fitness Award (Fire II): Cameron Goode
  • CPAT (Candidate Physical Ability Test) Award (Fire Academy): Russell Crawford
  • CPAT (Candidate Physical Ability Test) Award (Fire II): Brian Beddow
  • PT Improvement Award (Fire Academy): Craig Brna
  • PT Improvement Award (Fire II): Kelly Lamb
  • Kehrl Academic Excellence Award (Fire Academy): Russell Crawford
  • Kehrl Academic Excellence Award (Fire II): Kelly Lamb
  • Michael Bettley Scholarship Award: Brett Beddow
  • Brian Woehlke Scholarship Award: Russell Crawford
  • The Stephen Thomas First Responder Scholarship: Brett Beddow
  • The Posler Award: Russell Crawford
  • The Miranda Davies Dual Enrollment Award: Aireanna Blackburn

You can view the entire Fire Fighter graduation ceremony here.


“All our recruits proved to be survivors by keeping in touch with academy staff and fellow recruits virtually to keep their training fresh while they were in the state of suspension,” Champagne said. “Their tenacity served them well, as they were able to pick up where they left off upon returning from the suspension period.”

*MCOLES stands for Michigan Commission On Law Enforcement Standards